Here Are All The 2017 Grammy Wins

It was musics biggest night as the Recording Academy honored the best the industry has to offer at the 59 th annual Grammy Awards.

The competition this year was fierce to say the least, but Adele was the clear winner of the night. The British singer took home five awardings, including Album of the Year, Record of the Year and Song of the Year. David Bowie posthumously won five awardings, including Best Rock Album andBeyoncwon two awards as well.

While all the big names were nominated, Justin Bieber, Drake and Kanye West are decided toskip the awardings .~ ATAGEND

Sunday nights display also featured animpressive lineup of musiciansincluding Adele, Beyonc, John Legend, Bruno Mars, Metallica and Lady Gaga. Additionally, Maren Morris performed with Alicia Keys, Anderson Paak joined A Tribe Called Quest and Dave Grohl onstage, and The Weeknd teamed up with Daft Punk.

Check out the full list of 2017 Grammy wins :

Album Of The Year :
25 Adele
Lemonade Beyonc
Purpose Justin Bieber
Views Drake
A Sailors Guide To Earth Sturgill Simpson

Song Of The Year :
Formation Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyonc Knowles, Michael L. Williams II, songwriters( Beyonc)
Hello Adele Adkins& Greg Kurstin, songwriters( Adele )
I Took A Pill In Ibiza Mike Posner, songwriter( Mike Posner)
Love Yourself Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin, Ed Sheeran, songwriters( Justin Bieber)
7 Years Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten& Morten Ristorp, songwriters( Lukas Graham )

Record of the Year :
HelloAdele
Formation Beyonc
7 Years Lukas Graham
Work Rihanna Featuring Drake
Stressed Out Twenty One Pilots

Best New Artist :
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson. Paak

Best Pop Solo Performance :
Hello Adele
Hold Up Beyonc
Love Yourself Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece( Idol Version) Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/ Group Performance :
Closer The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
7 Years Lukas Graham
WorkRihanna Featuring Drake
Cheap ThrillsSia Featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album :
Cinema Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels Bob Dylan
Stages Live Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partner Sing Broadway

Best Pop Vocal Album :
25 Adele
Purpose Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman Ariana Grande
Confident Demi Lovato
This Is Acting Sia

Best Dance Recording :
Tearing Me Up Bob Moses
Dont Let Me Down The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
Never Be Like You Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse& Repeat Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/ Electronic Album :
Skin Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future Underworld
Louie Vega StarringXXVIII Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album :
Human Nature Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon A Star Bill Frisell
Way Back Home Live From Rochester, NYSteve Gadd Band
Unspoken Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance :
Joe( Live From Austin City Limits) Alabama Shakes
Dont Hurt Yourself Beyonc Featuring Jack White
Blackstar David Bowie
The Sound Of Silence( Live On Conan) Disturbed
Heathens Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance :
Shock Me Baroness
Silvera Gojira
Rotting In Vain Korn
Dystopia Megadeth
The Price Is Wrong Periphery

Best Rock Song :
Blackstar David Bowie, songwriter( David Bowie )
Burn The Witch Radiohead, songwriters( Radiohead)
HardwiredJames Hetfield& Lars Ulrich, songwriters( Metallica)
HeathensTyler Joseph, songwriter( Twenty One Pilots)
My Name Is Human Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer& amp; Johnny Stevens, songwriters( Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album :
California Blink-1 82
Tell Me Im Pretty Cage The Elephant
Magma Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor Panic! At The Disco
Weezer Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album :
22, A Million Bon Iver
BlackstarDavid Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped PoolRadiohead

Best R& B Performance :
Turnin Me Up BJ The Chicago Kid
PermissionRo James
I DoMusiq Soulchild
Needed Me Rihanna
Cranes In The SkySolange

Best Traditional R& B Performance :
The Three Of Me William Bell
Womans World BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love Fantasia
Angel Lalah Hathaway
Cant Wait Jill Scott

Best R& B Song :
Come See Me J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham& Noah Shebib, songwriters( PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Exchange Michael Hernandez& Bryson Tiller, songwriters( Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It BetterJeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass& amp; Natalia Noemi, songwriters( Rihanna)
Lake By The Ocean Hod David& Musze, songwriters( Maxwell )
LuvMagnus August Hiberg, Benjamin Levin& amp; Daystar Peterson, songwriters( Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album :
Lemonade Beyonc
Ology Gallant
We Are King KING
Malibu Anderson. Paak
Anti Rihanna

Best R& B Album :
In My Mind BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits Terrace Martin
Healing Season Mint Condition
Smoove Jones Mya

Best Rap/ Sung Performance :
Freedom Beyonc Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Hotline Bling Drake
BroccoliD.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight BeamKanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin& The-Dream
FamousKanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song :
All The Way Up Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie& Marcello Valenzano, songwriters( Fat Joe& Remy Ma Featuring French Montana& Infared)
Famous Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters ( Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
Hotline Bling Aubrey Graham& Paul Jefferies, songwriters( Drake )
No Problem Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter& Tauheed Epps, songwriters( Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne& 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico Donnie Trumpet Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters ( Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin& The-Dream)

Best Rap Album :
Coloring Book Chance The Rapper
And The Anonymous Nobody De La Soul
Major Key DJ Khaled
Views Drake
Blank Face LP ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance :
Love Can Run To Hell Brandy Clark
Vice Miranda Lambert
My Church Maren Morris
Church Bells Carrie Underwood
Blue Aint Your Color Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/ Group Performance :
Different For Girls Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
21 SummerBrothers Osborne
Setting The World On FireKenny Chesney& P! nk
Jolene Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Think Of You Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song :
Blue Aint Your Color Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey& Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters( Keith Urban)
Die A Happy ManSean Douglas, Thomas Rhett& Joe Spargur, songwriters( Thomas Rhett)
Humble And KindLori McKenna, songwriter( Tim McGraw )
My Church busbee& Maren Morris, songwriters( Maren Morris)
ViceMiranda Lambert, Shane McAnally& Josh Osborne, songwriters( Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album :
Big Day In A Small Town Brandy Clark
Full Circle Loretta Lynn
Hero Maren Morris
A Sailors Guide To Earth Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord Keith Urban

Best New Age Album :
Orogen John Burke
Dark Sky Island Enya
Inner Passion Peter Kater& Tina Guo
Rosetta Vangelis
White Sun II White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo :
Countdown Joey Alexander, soloist
In Movement Ravi Coltrane, soloist
We SeeFred Hersch, soloist
I Concentrate On You Brad Mehldau, soloist
Im So Lonesome I Could Cry John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album :
Sound Of Red Ren Marie
Upward Spiral Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album :
Book Of Intuition Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness Joshua Redman& amp; Brad Mehldau
Country For Old Men John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album :
Real Adversary Darcy James Argues Secret Society
Presents Monkestra, Vol. 1 John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles John Daversa
All L.A. Band Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Differences On Freedom Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Entre Colegas Andy Gonzlez
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw Brian Lynch& Various Artists
Canto Amrica Michael Spiro/ Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac Chucho Valds

Best Gospel Performance/ Song :
Its Alright, Its Ok Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Youre Bigger[ Live] Jekalyn Carr
Made A Way[ Live] Travis Greene
God ProvidesTamela Mann
BetterHezekiah Walker

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/ Song
Trust In YouLauren Daigle
PricelessFor King& Country
King Of The World Natalie Grant
Thy WillHillary Scott& The Scott Family
Chain Breaker Zach Williams

Best Gospel Album :
Listen Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House Shirley Caesar
A Worshippers Heart[ Live] Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate[ Live] William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album :
Poets& SaintsAll Sons& Daughters
American ProdigalCrowder
Be OneNatalie Grant
Youth Revival[ Live] Hillsong Young& Free
Love Remains Hillary Scott& The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album :
Better Together Gaither Vocal Band
Natures Symphony In 432 The Isaacs
Hymns Joey+ Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration Gordon Mote
God Dont Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson( Various Artists)

Best Latin Pop Album :
Un Besito Mas Jesse& Joy
Ilusin Gaby Moreno
SimilaresLaura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo Sanalejo
Buena Vida Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album :
ilevitableile
L.H.O.N.( La Humanidad O Nosotros) Illya Kuryaki& The Valderamas
Buenaventura La Santa Cecilia
Los RakasLos Rakas
Amor Supremo Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album( Including Tejano ):
Races Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizrraga
Hecho A Mano Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1( En Vivo) Vicente Fernndez
Generacin Maquinaria Est. 2006. La Maquinaria Nortea
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album :
Conexin Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario La Sonora Santanera
Donde Estn? Jose Lugo& Guasbara Combo

Best American Roots Performance :
Aint No Man The Avett Brothers
Mothers Children Have A Hard Time Blind Boys Of Alabama
Factory Girl Rhiannon Giddens
House Of Mercy Sarah Jarosz
Wreck YouLori McKenna

Best American Roots Song :
Alabama At Night Robbie Fulks
City Lights Jack White
Gulfstream Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
Kid Sister The Time Jumpers
Wreck You Lori McKenna

Best Americana Album :
True Sadness The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions Kris Kristofferson
The Bird& The Rifle Lori McKenna
Kid Sister The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album :
Original Traditional Blue Highway
Burden Bearer Doyle Lawson& Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions Laurie Lewis& The Right Hands
North By South Claire Lynch
Coming Home OConnor Band With Mark OConnor

Best Traditional Blues Album :
Cant Shake This Feeling Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre Joe Bonamassa
Blues& Ballads Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album :
The Last Days Of Oakland Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again Janiva Magness
Bloodline Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album :
Silver Skies Blue Judy Collins& Ari Hest
Upland Stories Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind Sierra Hull
Undercurrent Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album :
Broken Promised Land Barry Jean Ancelet& Sam Broussard
Its A Cree Thing Northern Cree
E Walea Kalani Pea
Gulfstream Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country( Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album :
Sly& Robbie Presents Reggae For Her Devin Di Dakta& J.L
Rose Petals J Boog
Ziggy Marley Ziggy Marley
Everlasting Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place Rebelution
SOJA: Live In Virginia SOJA

Best World Music Album :
Destiny Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home Yo-Yo Ma& The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of Gold Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Sculo De Msica: Multishow Live Caetano Veloso& Gilberto Gil

Best Childrens Album :
Explorer Of The World Frances England
Infinity Plus One Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties Recess Monkey
Press Play Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album( Includes Poetry, Audio Books& Storytelling ):
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox Carol Burnett
M Train Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk( John doe With Tom Desavia)( Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music& Disappearing Ink Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album :
AmericaGreat David Cross
American Myth Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album :
Bright Star Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher& Una mJackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer& lyricist( Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo& Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders& Jhett Tolentino, producers( Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell& Allee Willis, composers/ lyricists)( New Broadway Cast )
Fiddler On The Roof Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai& Ted Sperling, producers( Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist)( 2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots Killian Donnelly& Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr ., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus& William Wittman, producers( Cyndi Lauper, composer& lyricist)( Original West End Cast)
Waitress Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles& Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer& lyricist

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media :
Amy( Various Artists)
Miles Ahead( Miles Davis& Various Artists )
Straight Outta Compton( Various Artists)
Suicide Squad( Collectors Edition)( Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1( Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media :
Bridge Of Spies Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantinos The Hateful Eight Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant Alva Noto& Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 Kyle Dixon& Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 Kyle Dixon& Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media :
Cant Stop The Feeling! Max Martin, Shellback& Justin Timberlake, songwriters( Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel )
Heathens Tyler Joseph, songwriter( Twenty One Pilots)
Just Like FireOscar Holter, Max Martin, P! nk& Shellback, songwriters( P! nk)
Purple Lamborghini Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore& William Roberts, songwriters( Skrillex& Rick Ross)
Try Everything Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler& Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters( Shakira)
The Veil Peter Gabriel, songwriter( Peter Gabriel)

Best Instrumental Composition :
Bridge Of Spies( End Title) Thomas Newman, composer( Thomas Newman)
The Expensive Train Set( An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band) Tim Davies, composer( Tim Davies Big Band)
FlowAlan Ferber, composer( Alan Ferber Nonet)
LUltima Diligenza Di Red Rock Versione Integrale Ennio Morricone, composer( Ennio Morricone)
Spoken At Midnight Ted Nash, composer( Ted Nash Big Band )

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella :
Ask Me Now John Beasley, arranger( John Beasley)
Good Swing WenceslasSammy Nestico, arranger( The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus& Lucy Christian Jacob, arranger( The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds John Daversa, arranger( John Daversa)
We Three KingsTed Nash, arranger( Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
You And IJacob Collier, arranger( Jacob Collier )

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals :
Do You Hear What I Hear? Gordon Goodwin, arranger( Gordon Goodwins Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want To Know A Secret John Daversa, arranger( John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
Flintstones Jacob Collier, arranger( Jacob Collier )
Im A Fool To Want You Alan Broadbent, arranger( Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere( Dirty Blvd)( Extended Version) Billy Childs& Larry Klein, arrangers( Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer& Jeffrey Wright)

Best Recording Package :
AntiCiarra Pardo& Robyn Fenty, art directors( Rihanna)
Blackstar Jonathan Barnbrook, art director( David Bowie )
Human Performance Andrew Savage, art director( Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel Sarah Dodds& Shauna Dodds, art directors( Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million Eric Timothy Carlson, art director( Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package :
Edith Piaf 1915 -2 015 Grard Lo Monaco, art director( Edith Piaf )
401 Days Jonathan Dagan& Mathias Hst Normark, art directors( J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It( Box Set) Samuel Burgess-Johnson& Matthew Healy, art directors( The 1975)
Paper Wheels( Deluxe Limited Edition) Matt Taylor, art director( Trey Anastasio)
Tug Of War( Deluxe Edition) Simon Earith& James Musgrave, art directors( Paul McCartney)

Best Album Notes :
The Complete Monument& Columbia Albums Collection Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer( Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929 -1 930: Knox County Stomp Ted Olson& Tony Russell, album notes writers( Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York Rob Sevier& Ken Shipley, album notes writers( Various Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along Ken Bloom& Richard Carlin, album notes writers( Eubie Blake& Noble Sissle )
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism& The Phonograph, 1890 -1 900 Richard Martin, album notes writer( Various Artists)

Best Historical Album :
The Cutting edge 1965 -1 966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 ( Collectors Edition) Steve Berkowitz& Jeff Rosen, compiling producers; Mark Wilder, mastering technologist( Bob Dylan )
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin& amp; Philip D. Schuyler, compiling producers; Rick Fisher& amp; Michael Graves, mastering engineers( Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York Rob Sevier& Ken Shipley, compiling producers; Jeff Lipton& Maria Rice, mastering engineers( Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966 -1 983 Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer& Robert Russ, compiling producers; Andreas K. Meyer& Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers( Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism& amp; The Phonograph, 1890 -1 900 Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey& Richard Martin, compiling producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian& Richard Martin, mastering engineers( Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical :
Are You Serious Tchad Blake& David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering technologist( Andrew Bird)
Blackstar David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen& Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering technologist( David Bowie )
Dig In Deep Ryan Freeland, technologist; Kim Rosen, mastering technologist( Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two Booker T ., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince& Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering technologist( Prince)
Undercurrent Shani Gandhi& Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering technologist( Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical :
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen8 5
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical :
Cali Coast( Psionics Remix) Josh Williams, remixer( Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin( staRo Remix) staRo, remixer( The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five( Timo Maas& James Teej Remix) Timo Maas& James Teej, remixers( Paul McCartney& Wings)
Only( Kaskade x Lipless Remix) Ryan Raddon, remixer( Ry X)
Tearing Me Up( RAC Remix) Andr Allen Anjos, remixer( Bob Moses)
Wide Open( Joe Goddard Remix) Joe Goddard, remixer( The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album :
Dutilleux: Sur Le Mme Accord; Les Citation; Mystre De Linstant& Timbres, Espace, Mouvement Alexander Lipay& Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering technologist; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer( Ludovic Morlot& amp; Seattle Symphony )
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard Brad Michel, surround mix technologist; Brad Michel, surround mastering technologist; Robina G. Young, surround producer( Craig Hella Johnson& Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing Morten Lindberg, surround mix technologist; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering technologist; Morten Lindberg, surround producer( Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada& Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus& The Chocolate Factory( 5.1 Surround Sound Edition) Les Claypool, surround mix technologist; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering technologist; Les Claypool, surround producer( Primus)
Reflections Morten Lindberg, surround mix technologist; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering technologist; Morten Lindberg, surround producer( yvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg& Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical :
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles Mark Donahue& amp; Fred Vogler, engineers( James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus& Orchestra )
Dutilleux: Sur Le Mme Accord; Les Citation; Mystre De LInstant& Timbres, Espace, Mouvement Alexander Lipay& amp; Dmitriy Lipay, engineers( Ludovic Morlot& Seattle Symphony)
Reflections Morten Lindberg, technologist( yvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg& Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow Of Sirius Silas Brown& David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering technologist( Jerry F. Junkin& The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Shostakovich: Under Stalins Shadow Symphonies Nos. 5, 8& 9 Shawn Murphy& amp; Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering technologist( Andris Nelsons& amp; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical :
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

Best Orchestral Performance :
Bates: Runs For Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor( San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works Neeme Jrvi, conductor( Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 Mariss Jansons, conductor( Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3& 4; Prosperos Rooms Alan Gilbert, conductor( New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalins Shadow Symphonies Nos. 5, 8& 9 Andris Nelsons, conductor( Boston Symphony Orchestra )

Best Opera Recording :
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer& amp; Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer( LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus )
Handel: Giulio Cesare Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl& amp; Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer( Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard& Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer( The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro Yannick Nzet-Sguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni& Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer( Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Krl Roger Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecie& Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer( Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance :
Himmelrand Elisabeth Holte, conductor( Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie& Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janek: Glagolitic Mass Edward Gardner, conductor; Hkon Matti Skrede, chorus master( Susan Bickley, Gbor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak& Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum& Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer Donald Nally, conductor( Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris& Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director( Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis& amp; Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir )
Steinberg: Passion Week Steven Fox, conductor( The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/ Small Ensemble Performance :
Fitelberg: Chamber Works ARC Ensemble
Reflections yvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg& amp; Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo :
Adams, J .: Scheherazade. 2 Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor( Chester Englander;
St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor( Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Dvok: Violin Concerto& Romance; Suk: Fantasy Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgrds, conductor( Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8& 9 Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 Gil Shaham; Stphane Denve, conductor( The Knights& Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album :
Monteverdi Magdalena Koen; Andrea Marcon, conductor( David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram& Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters Sabine Devieilhe; Raphal Pichon, conductor( Pygmalion)
Schumann& Berg Dorothea Rschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist( TIE )
Shakespeare Songs Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist( Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power& Adam Walker)( TIE )
Verismo Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor( Yusif Eyvazov; Coro DellAccademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium :
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo Tnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through Judith Farmer& amp; Gernot Wolfgang, producers;( Various Artists)
Zappa: 200 Motels The Suites Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti& Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition :
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology Mason Bates, composer( Riccardo Muti& Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway Michael Daugherty, composer( Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero& Nashville Symphony )
Higdon: Cold Mountain Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist( Miguel Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn& The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto Christopher Theofanidis, composer( Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky& Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky C. F. Kip Winger, composer( Martin West& San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video :
Formation Beyonc
River Leon Bridges
Up& Up Coldplay
Gosh Jamie XX
Upside Down& Inside Out OK Go

Best Music Film :
Ill Sleep When Im Dead Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years( The Beatles )
Lemonade Beyonc
The Music Of Strangers Yo-Yo Ma& The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry( Various Artists)

Best Rap Performance

No Problem Chance The Rapper
Panda Desiigner
Pop Style Drake Featuring The Throne( Jay Z, Kanye West)
All The Way Up Fat Joe& Remy Ma Featuring French Montana& Infared
That Part ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Read more: www.huffingtonpost.com

About the Author

Leave a Comment: